Applying for Permanent Residency

Registry Provisions

United States immigration laws allow for certain long-term, undocumented residents to legalize their status. Known as registry provisions, this law allows residents who have been present in the United States since January 1st, 1972 the opportunity to apply for a green card, or permanent residence status, even if they are currently in the United States unlawfully. An individual who is granted registry will be considered a permanent resident as of the date of approval.

Eligibility for Registry Provisions

Under registry provisions, you may be able to receive your green card if you meet all of the following qualifying conditions:

  • You entered the United States before January 1, 1972
  • You have continuously resided in the U.S. since January 1, 1972
  • You are a person of good moral character
  • You are not ineligible for naturalization
  • You are not deportable or inadmissible

In addition to the dates of eligibility, applicants must supply evidence that they have continuously resided in the country during that time. Brief and temporary absences will not affect eligibility, but deportations will end a period of residence. Applicants must also display good moral character. This means certain actions will automatically make applicants ineligible for registry, including certain crimes and false statements made while applying for immigration benefits. The legal team at Robert Brown LLC has a strong working knowledge of registry provisions and will help interested applicants understand whether or not they are eligible for permanent resident status.

Applying for Registry

Eligible applicants can apply for their green card under the registry provisions by filing Form I-485, the Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status form. In addition, there are also documentary requirements and evidence that must be supplied. This includes:

  • Two photos similar to a passport
  • Form G-325A, Biographic information, for applicants between age 14 and 79
  • Copy of government issued photo ID
  • Copy of birth certificate
  • Copy of passport page with non-immigrant visa or admission stamp
  • Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record (if applicable)
  • Evidence that you entered the United States before January 1, 1972
  • Evidence that you continuously resided in the country since entry

Application Assistance from Our Winter Park Immigration Attorneys

Registry provisions can allow applicants to obtain a green card and permanent resident status. As this is incredibly important, it is crucial that applications are correctly filed and that all required evidence and documents are supplied. With the assistance of Robert Brown LLC and our extremely experienced legal team, registry applicants will be able to learn about their eligibility and will also be able to successfully complete an application.

If you or a loved one would like to learn more about obtaining permanent residence through registry, or about the registry process, contact Robert Brown LLC today.

Contact Robert Brown LLC Today

What Are Your Immigration Goals?

Send My Information