Individuals Looking for Work

For many immigrants and citizens of foreign countries, America has become synonymous with opportunity. The diverse atmosphere, equality and ladders of opportunity available in the United States are what set this great country apart from others. Although there may be many barriers and difficulties to immigration, there are avenues available for foreign citizens to come to the United States and gain employment on either a temporary or permanent basis. When successful, employment-based immigration will not just simply allow immigrants and non-immigrants to work in America, but also, if they devote their efforts, to succeed and make a better life.

At Robert Brown LLC, our legal team works with business, families and individuals on a variety of immigration actions. Working with numerous foreign citizens throughout the years, we have nothing but admiration for their willingness to move, live and work in another country and for their determination to endure difficulties and setbacks. We also know that numerous foreign workers support families in their home countries. This is why we go above and beyond for our clients and do everything in our power to help them succeed and begin their life in America. With our experience and legal knowledge, you can receive the valuable information and assistance you need to work in the United States.

Working in the U.S.

Each year, thousands of foreign workers come to work in the United States. In order for them to obtain permission to legally gain employment, foreign nationals must first be classified into a specific immigrant or non-immigrant category. Each category entails specific requirements and admission procedures. These categories include:

Temporary Workers (Non-Immigrant)
Foreign citizens who intend to work temporarily in the United States must obtain a non-immigrant temporary work visa. These visas will only permit a foreign citizen to remain in the country for a certain period of time, and also limits their activities to the purpose of their specific visa category.

Permanent Workers (Immigrant)
Foreign nationals who can demonstrate valuable skills, abilities, education and work experience may be able to obtain permanent resident status in the United States. Depending on the visa preference category, permanent workers may not need to have employers file petitions on their behalf.

Students and Exchange Visitors
Students and individuals participating in an Exchange Visitor Program may also have the opportunity to work while in the United States. In addition to meeting USCIS requirements, students and exchange visitors must also obtain permission from an authorized school official.

Employment Authorization

All U.S. employers are required by law to verify that their employees have permission to work in the United States. This means that in order to legally obtain work, you must be authorized by the USCIS. In some cases, this can be done through employment-based immigration, where an employer will file a petition for a visa on your behalf. In other situations, you may need to file for permission to work by applying for an Employment Authorization Document. The EAD will be used as proof to your employer that you are legally allowed to accept work.

Working with You Through Every Step

If you are interested in learning about your current situation and your right to work in the United States, our legal team is here to help. We can fully evaluate your case to determine where you stand and walk you through the process of obtaining work authorization. As we know that gaining employment is often a top priority for clients, we make it a point to work quickly and accurately when completing the necessary procedures. To discuss your case with an experienced immigration lawyer from our firm, contact Robert Brown LLC today.

Contact Robert Brown LLC Today

What Are Your Immigration Goals?

Send My Information