Florida Immigration Attorneys
Contact Us About Your Legal Matter Today 321.208.7324
Helping Individuals, Families, and Companies in Immigration Matters Our Dedicated Attorneys Are Ready to Help You

United States Citizenship

Immigration Attorney Assisting Clients in the Orlando Area

There are many benefits to obtaining U.S. citizenship. It is a great privilege to be a citizen of this country for many reasons, including the right to vote, freedom of speech, and immunity from removal. There are a variety of ways to become a citizen of this country, and an attorney from our firm can help you through the process no matter what your situation involves.

Citizenship can be obtained and established through the following ways:

  • Acquisition/Birth - If a child is born out of wedlock or either biological parent is an American citizen, then the child can obtain citizenship through acquisition. This can be obtained even if the child was born outside of the U.S.
  • Derivation - You can also become a U.S. citizen if either your mother or father became naturalized prior to your 18th birthday.
  • Naturalization - If you fulfill the requirements, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship through naturalization.

There are not many factors that you will be able to control throughout the citizenship process. The ideal situation would be to become a derivative citizen or a citizen through acquisition, but there are also other ways to work through the process. At Robert Brown LLC, one of our attorneys will be able to help you navigate the process and help you determine which path to follow.

When Can You Apply to be a U.S. Citizen?

While there is no rule when you must apply there is a requirement that you must fulfill US residency and physical presence requirements before applying. Normally permanent residents must wait to apply for citizenship or naturalization until you have permanently resided and been physically present in the U.S. for at least five years. You should check your permanent resident card (green card) to find the exact date you were approved as a permanent resident and make sure you wait the full five years to avoid any complications.

Conditional residents follow slightly different guidelines. In most cases, conditional means that you got your residence through a spouse or through an investor visa. The time you spend as a conditional resident count as permanent residence.

When should I submit my application?

Though you are required to wait until five years have passed, you are allowed to file your naturalization application within 90 days before the five-year date has arrived.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services will not be able to adjudicate the application until you have fully met the resident requirements.

It is important to keep in mind that you may face longer time restrictions if you do not meet all the requirements. For example, you must have spent at least half of your required years in the U.S., not traveling back to your home country the entire time. You also must not have spent more than a year outside of the U.S. among other requirements such as reading, writing, and speaking English.

What If I Am Married to a U.S. Citizen?

If you recently married and are living with a U.S. citizen, have been a permanent or conditional resident, and can provide proof that you qualify, you may apply for citizenship within just three years. You can still qualify for this rule even if you did not get your green card through the marriage.

You must remain married to your spouse, who is a U.S. citizen, throughout the citizenship process to be eligible for the 3-year rule. If you separate or divorce or you choose to stop living with your spouse, or even if your spouse dies prior to the interview, the three-year rule will no longer apply.

There are a few other exceptions to the five-year timeframe. These include exceptions for certain military personnel.

Successful Representation

Our lawyers - Erin Brown, Rishi Oza, Aleksandar Cuic, and founder Robert Brown - have the comprehensive ability to help you establish citizenship in the United States. With more than five decades of experience, we understand the immigration process and how it can affect the remainder of your life. This is a complex process, so you can benefit from getting the assistance of a lawyer from our firm. We can discuss your options with you and offer advice as to the most effective path to take.

At Robert Brown LLC, we are prepared to take action for you. Contact our firm for help with pursuing citizenship in the Orlando area.

Contact Robert Brown LLC

You Deserve a Personalized Legal Solution
    • Please enter your first name.
    • Please enter your last name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.

Our Blog

Recent Posts
  • USCIS Temporarily Suspended Adjudication of H-2B Petitions Following Court Order; Court Restarts Adjudications Temporarily

    March 4, 2015, the US District Court, Northern District of Florida in Perez v. Perez , No. 3:14-cv-682 (N.D. Florida, Mar. 4, 2015). Granted Plaintiff ...

    Continue Reading
  • Announcement Kathryn P. Russell Joins Robert Brown LLC

    Kathryn P. Russell, Esquire - Joins Robert Brown LLC Attorney Kathryn P. Russell received her Juris Doctorate Cum Laude from Cleveland-Marshall ...

    Continue Reading
  • H-1B, H4, H1B Nurses

    H-1B The Specialty Occupation H-1B visa will open for filing on Wednesday April 1, 2015 with the earliest eligible employment date of October 1, 2015. ...

    Continue Reading