Florida Immigration Attorneys
Contact Us About Your Legal Matter Today 321.208.7324
Helping Individuals, Families, and Companies in Immigration Matters Our Dedicated Attorneys Are Ready to Help You

Seeking to Become a Naturalized U.S. Citizen?

Orlando Immigration Attorneys

At Robert Brown LLC, our team has helped many individuals become naturalized citizens. The quest to become a naturalized citizen is a difficult process and can best be handled with the assistance of a strong and aggressive attorney. We are prepared to help you through the entire process, from application to finalization.

Requirements for Naturalization

Founding Attorney Robert Brown and other lawyers at our firm know the main factors that can cause an application to be denied. The surest way to get denied is to break one of the requirements stipulated by the U.S. government. Requirements for naturalization include the following items.

English Language Test
Unless you qualify for an exemption or waiver, you will have to take an English language test to obtain naturalization. You will be offered two opportunities to take this test.

Good Moral Character
There is a specific policy and procedure to determine whether an individual has evidence of good moral character. This has to be proven prior to applying for naturalization. An attorney can explain the criteria used for this determination.

Physical Presence
Another requirement is that an applicant must show that he or she was physically present for 30 months within the 5-year residence requirement.

Residence
The residence requirement means that the applicant has had to reside continuously in the country for five or more years prior to applying for naturalization.

U.S. History and Government
As part of the application process for naturalization, a U.S. history and government exam will be issued. On the exam, 10 out of a possible 100 civics questions will be asked, and the applicant must answer 6 out of the 10 correctly.

They must also meet the following requirements:

  • Be 18 years of age or older
  • Reside continuously in the U.S. from the date of application to the time of naturalization
  • Read, write, and speak English and have an understanding of U.S. government and history

The naturalization requirements may also differ for certain applicants. For foreign national spouses of U.S. citizens, eligibility requirements for naturalization will require permanent residence for at least three years, during which the applicant was living in a marital union with a U.S. citizen spouse. U.S. immigration law also allows for easier naturalization eligibility requirements for military personnel.

Exemptions

There are certain exceptions to the requirements for naturalization. One of the modified requirements includes the English language exemption. The applicant can be exempt from the English language requirement if he or she is age 50 or older at the time of filing and has lived as a permanent resident for 20 years or is 55 years or older and has lived in the country as a permanent resident for 15 years. Modifications and exemptions are not issued for the history and government test unless you are age 65 or older.

Further Information from Our Immigration Firm

Naturalization can be obtained based on the citizenship of a spouse who is employed abroad by a U.S. company. Military members and dependents also can obtain naturalization. Veterans of the U.S. military might be eligible for certain exemptions for naturalization.

If you are facing denaturalization, then it is important to come to a clear understanding of the grounds for this action. An attorney from our firm can help you understand this process and situation. If you wish to renounce your U.S. citizenship, then you will need to follow a specific process that can be explained by a lawyer from our firm.

Contact our lawyers today!

Contact Robert Brown LLC

You Deserve a Personalized Legal Solution
    • Please enter your first name.
    • Please enter your last name.
    • Please enter your email address.
      This isn't a valid email address.
    • This isn't a valid phone number.
    • Please make a selection.
    • Please enter a message.

Our Blog

Recent Posts
  • USCIS Temporarily Suspended Adjudication of H-2B Petitions Following Court Order; Court Restarts Adjudications Temporarily

    March 4, 2015, the US District Court, Northern District of Florida in Perez v. Perez , No. 3:14-cv-682 (N.D. Florida, Mar. 4, 2015). Granted Plaintiff ...

    Continue Reading
  • Announcement Kathryn P. Russell Joins Robert Brown LLC

    Kathryn P. Russell, Esquire - Joins Robert Brown LLC Attorney Kathryn P. Russell received her Juris Doctorate Cum Laude from Cleveland-Marshall ...

    Continue Reading
  • H-1B, H4, H1B Nurses

    H-1B The Specialty Occupation H-1B visa will open for filing on Wednesday April 1, 2015 with the earliest eligible employment date of October 1, 2015. ...

    Continue Reading